Online booking
FR UK
Présentation — Repertory

Repertory

Since receiving the CCN title in 1999, the CCN – Ballet de Lorraine has dedicated itself to supporting contemporary choreographic creation. Petter Jacobsson, together with Thomas Caley  continue along this path while also developing their own artistic mission for a company of 26 dancers.

The CCN – Ballet de Lorraine is a space and company primarily concentrating its energies on the creation of new works this being said, it is also a place that has the resources and understands the importance of programming emblematic works by well-known choreographers into the company’s performing repertory. The CCN – Ballet de Lorraine facilitates with this dynamic the artistic expression of many different dance creators in many different forms -- without any prejudice as to their aesthetic, without imposing any dogma to their creation, with the intent to enrich the values of this art form and to offer historic perspective and context.

 

For Four Walls

Choreography : Petter Jacobsson et Thomas Caley
Music : John Cage (Four Walls, 1st Mov.)
Part of the Merce Cunningham Centennial.

GUERILLA (creation)

Choreography: Olivia Grandville
Music: Julius Eastman - Evil Nigger

Flot (creation)

Choreography: Thomas Hauert
Music: Waltz suite op.110, by Serge Prokofiev

KAYAK (l'action se passe en Suède, c'est-à-dire, nulle part)

Conception: La BaZooKa (Etienne Cuppens and Sarah Crépin)
Music: Adriano CelentanoPrisencolinensinainciusol

Transparent Monster (creation 2018)

Choreography: Saburo Teshigawara
Artistic collaboration: Rihoko Sato
Music: Debussy, Schubert, Bach

1968 - 2018

Happening Birthday
Performance 
Choreography: Petter Jacobsson and Thomas Caley

RainForest
Choreography: Merce Cunningham
Music: David Tudor, Rainforest 

Cela nous concerne nous (This concerns all of us)
Choreography: Miguel Gutierrez
Music co-created by Miguel Gutierrez and Olli Lautiola

Record of ancient things

Choreography: Petter Jacobsson and Thomas Caley
Music: Peter Rehberg

Murmuration

Choreography: Rachid Ouramdane 
Music: Jean-Baptiste Julien

Unknown pleasures

5 mystery choreographers

DISCOFOOT

Choreography and concept: Petter Jacobsson and Thomas Caley
DJ: Ben Unzip

ELEMENTEN I - Room

Choreography : Cindy Van Acker
Music: I am sitting in a room - Alvin Lucier

Le Surréalisme au service de la révolution

Choreography : Marcos Morau Dukowshka
Music : Akira Rebelais, Benjamin Britten
Live drummer : Grégory Terendij

The Fugue

Choreography : Twyla Tharp

Opal Loop/Cloud installation #72503

Choreography : Trisha Brown

Nine Sinatra Songs

Choreography : Twyla Tharp
Music : Songs interpreted by Frank Sinatra

Devoted

Choreography : Cecilia Bengolea and François Chaignaud
Music : Philip Glass, Another Look at Harmony Part IV

Sounddance

Choreography : Merce Cunningham
Music : David Tudor, Untitled 1975/1994
Part of the Merce Cunningham Centennial.

Relâche

Conception 1924: Francis Picabia with Entr'acte: René Clair
Reenactment March 2014, at the Opéra national de Lorraine
Choreography: Petter Jacobsson and Thomas Caley
Music: Erik Satie

IN THE UPPER ROOM

Music : Philip Glass
Choreography : Twyla Tharp

Performing Performing

Choreography : Petter Jacobsson and Thomas Caley
Music : Erik Satie and Mattias Petersson

Steptext

Choreography : William Forsythe 
Music : Jean-Sébastien Bach

Touring

National and International touring :
Julie George
Tel : +33 (0)1 43 38 03 33 
+33 (0)6 85 07 83 44

julie-george@wanadoo.fr